Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras

School profile / San Juan, PR

University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras

Public · 4-year·11,312 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

50%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

55%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot.

University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras is a urban public four-year institution located in San Juan, PR. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 11,312 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate55%
Graduation rate50%
Enrollment11,312
Student:faculty11:1
Avg net price$8,350

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
55%
Applications
4,799
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

11:1

Avg class size (est.)

~28 students

Student-faculty ratio
11:1
Avg class size (est.)
~28 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
50%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$5,354
Avg net price after aid
$8,350
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

77%

Avg grant aid

$6,628

Receiving financial aid
77%
Pell grant recipients
66%
Avg grant aid
$6,628

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
11,312
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
San Juan, PR
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras

▼

16 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.