Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Walters State Community College

School profile / Morristown, TN

Walters State Community College

Public · 2-year·5,899 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

33%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Walters State Community College is a urban public two-year institution located in Morristown, TN. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 5,899 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate33%
Enrollment5,899
Student:faculty17:1
Avg net price$6,262

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

17:1

Avg class size (est.)

~43 students

Student-faculty ratio
17:1
Avg class size (est.)
~43 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
33%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$4,752
Avg net price after aid
$6,262
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

90%

Avg grant aid

$4,480

Receiving financial aid
90%
Pell grant recipients
30%
Avg grant aid
$4,480

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
5,899
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Morristown, TN
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Walters State Community College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Walters State Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Walters State Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.