Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Wayne County Community College District

School profile / Detroit, MI

Wayne County Community College District

Public · 2-year·11,887 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

22%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Wayne County Community College District is a urban public two-year institution located in Detroit, MI. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 11,887 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate22%
Enrollment11,887
Student:faculty26:1
Avg net price$7,656

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

26:1

Avg class size (est.)

~65 students

Student-faculty ratio
26:1
Avg class size (est.)
~65 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
22%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$3,112
Avg net price after aid
$7,656
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

65%

Avg grant aid

$3,195

Receiving financial aid
65%
Pell grant recipients
32%
Avg grant aid
$3,195

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
11,887
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Detroit, MI
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Wayne County Community College District

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Wayne County Community College District?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Wayne County Community College District profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.