Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Wytheville Community College

School profile / Wytheville, VA

Wytheville Community College

Public · 2-year·2,107 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

47%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Wytheville Community College is a small-town public two-year institution located in Wytheville, VA. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,107 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate47%
Enrollment2,107
Student:faculty23:1
Avg net price$5,331

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

23:1

Avg class size (est.)

~58 students

Student-faculty ratio
23:1
Avg class size (est.)
~58 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
47%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$5,007
Avg net price after aid
$5,331
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

50%

Avg grant aid

$5,570

Receiving financial aid
50%
Pell grant recipients
38%
Avg grant aid
$5,570

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,107
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Wytheville, VA
Campus setting
Town: Remote
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Wytheville Community College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Wytheville Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Wytheville Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.