Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

York Technical College

School profile / Rock Hill, SC

York Technical College

Public · 2-year·4,771 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

30%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

York Technical College is a urban public two-year institution located in Rock Hill, SC. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 4,771 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate30%
Enrollment4,771
Student:faculty19:1
Avg net price$7,272

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

19:1

Avg class size (est.)

~48 students

Student-faculty ratio
19:1
Avg class size (est.)
~48 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
30%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$8,036
Avg net price after aid
$7,272
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

85%

Avg grant aid

$5,350

Receiving financial aid
85%
Pell grant recipients
33%
Avg grant aid
$5,350

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
4,771
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Rock Hill, SC
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about York Technical College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to York Technical College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

York Technical College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.