Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Augustana College

School profile / Rock Island, IL

Augustana College

Private · 4-year·2,570 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

73%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

63%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $24,714 a year against a $67,629 list price, a 63% gap.

Augustana College is a urban private four-year institution located in Rock Island, IL. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,570 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate63%
SAT range1030 - 1270
Graduation rate73%
Enrollment2,570
Student:faculty12:1
Avg net price$24,714
Total cost (sticker)$67,629

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

63%

SAT range

1030 - 1270

Acceptance rate
63%
SAT range
1030 - 1270
ACT range
21 - 29
Applications
7,857
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

12:1

Avg class size (est.)

~30 students

Student-faculty ratio
12:1
Avg class size (est.)
~30 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
73%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$67,629

Avg net price after aid

$24,714

Sticker price$67,629
Avg net price after aid$24,714
Tuition & fees
$51,598
Room & board
$16,031
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$67,629
Avg net price after aid
$24,714
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

99%

Avg grant aid

$35,927

Receiving financial aid
99%
Pell grant recipients
24%
Avg grant aid
$35,927

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,570
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Rock Island, IL
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Augustana College

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Augustana College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Augustana College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.