Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Lincoln Memorial University

School profile / Harrogate, TN

Lincoln Memorial University

Private · 4-year·6,081 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

50%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

63%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $21,447 a year against a $44,839 list price, a 52% gap.

Lincoln Memorial University is a small-town private four-year institution located in Harrogate, TN. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 6,081 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate63%
SAT range1000 - 1210
Graduation rate50%
Enrollment6,081
Student:faculty10:1
Avg net price$21,447
Total cost (sticker)$44,839

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

63%

SAT range

1000 - 1210

Acceptance rate
63%
SAT range
1000 - 1210
ACT range
18 - 24
Applications
3,603
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

10:1

Avg class size (est.)

~25 students

Student-faculty ratio
10:1
Avg class size (est.)
~25 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
50%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$44,839

Avg net price after aid

$21,447

Sticker price$44,839
Avg net price after aid$21,447
Tuition & fees
$26,938
Room & board
$17,901
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$44,839
Avg net price after aid
$21,447
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

93%

Avg grant aid

$19,977

Receiving financial aid
93%
Pell grant recipients
37%
Avg grant aid
$19,977

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
6,081
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Harrogate, TN
Campus setting
Town: Distant
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Lincoln Memorial University

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Lincoln Memorial University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Lincoln Memorial University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.