Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Illinois State University

School profile / Normal, IL

Illinois State University

Public · 4-year·21,546 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

65%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

88%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $21,369 a year against a $34,602 list price, a 38% gap.

Illinois State University is a suburban public four-year institution located in Normal, IL. It enrolls a large student body of approximately 21,546 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate88%
SAT range990 - 1210
Graduation rate65%
Enrollment21,546
Student:faculty19:1
Avg net price$21,369
Total cost (sticker)$34,602

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

88%

SAT range

990 - 1210

Acceptance rate
88%
SAT range
990 - 1210
ACT range
21 - 27
Applications
21,573
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

19:1

Avg class size (est.)

~48 students

Student-faculty ratio
19:1
Avg class size (est.)
~48 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
65%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$34,602

Avg net price after aid

$21,369

Sticker price$34,602
Avg net price after aid$21,369
Tuition (in-state)
$16,144
Tuition (out-of-state)
$28,210
Room & board
$18,458
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$34,602
Avg net price after aid
$21,369
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

83%

Avg grant aid

$12,056

Receiving financial aid
83%
Pell grant recipients
32%
Avg grant aid
$12,056

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
21,546
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Normal, IL
Campus setting
Suburb: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Illinois State University

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Illinois State University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Illinois State University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.