Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of Alabama at Birmingham

School profile / Birmingham, AL

University of Alabama at Birmingham

Public · 4-year·20,905 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

64%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

88%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $17,997 a year against a $30,249 list price, a 41% gap.

University of Alabama at Birmingham is a urban public four-year institution located in Birmingham, AL. It enrolls a large student body of approximately 20,905 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate88%
SAT range1210 - 1450
Graduation rate64%
Enrollment20,905
Student:faculty18:1
Avg net price$17,997
Total cost (sticker)$30,249

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

88%

SAT range

1210 - 1450

Acceptance rate
88%
SAT range
1210 - 1450
ACT range
23 - 30
Applications
11,379
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

18:1

Avg class size (est.)

~45 students

Student-faculty ratio
18:1
Avg class size (est.)
~45 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
64%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$30,249

Avg net price after aid

$17,997

Sticker price$30,249
Avg net price after aid$17,997
Tuition (in-state)
$9,098
Tuition (out-of-state)
$22,562
Room & board
$21,151
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$30,249
Avg net price after aid
$17,997
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

73%

Avg grant aid

$10,950

Receiving financial aid
73%
Pell grant recipients
34%
Avg grant aid
$10,950

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
20,905
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Birmingham, AL
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about University of Alabama at Birmingham

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of Alabama at Birmingham?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of Alabama at Birmingham profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.