Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

The University of Tennessee-Martin

School profile / Martin, TN

The University of Tennessee-Martin

Public · 4-year·7,499 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

53%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

88%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $11,955 a year against a $24,204 list price, a 51% gap.

The University of Tennessee-Martin is a small-town public four-year institution located in Martin, TN. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 7,499 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate88%
SAT range970 - 1210
Graduation rate53%
Enrollment7,499
Student:faculty16:1
Avg net price$11,955
Total cost (sticker)$24,204

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

88%

SAT range

970 - 1210

Acceptance rate
88%
SAT range
970 - 1210
ACT range
19 - 25
Applications
6,077
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

16:1

Avg class size (est.)

~40 students

Student-faculty ratio
16:1
Avg class size (est.)
~40 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
53%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$24,204

Avg net price after aid

$11,955

Sticker price$24,204
Avg net price after aid$11,955
Tuition (in-state)
$10,560
Tuition (out-of-state)
$16,600
Room & board
$13,644
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$24,204
Avg net price after aid
$11,955
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

92%

Avg grant aid

$8,376

Receiving financial aid
92%
Pell grant recipients
34%
Avg grant aid
$8,376

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
7,499
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Martin, TN
Campus setting
Town: Remote
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about The University of Tennessee-Martin

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to The University of Tennessee-Martin?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

The University of Tennessee-Martin profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.